Fall 2009 Youth/Junior Camps & Competitions Selection Criteria

Youth & Junior Provincial Teams Fall 2009

Fall Training Camp

Target Group

Swimmers born in 1992 – 1993 – 1994

Location/Date

Victoria, October 23-25, 2009 (To Be Confirmed)

Selection Period

LC Performances from April 1 – August 31, 2009

Team Size

36 swimmers

 

Selection Criteria

Top 6 male and female swimmers (FINA Points) per single year, 1992-93-94, with not more than 2 per category.

 

Staff Size

Provincial Coach
6 selected Coaches
2 Chaperones

Staff Selection

The coaches of the top male and female swimmer (FINA Points) per year of birth 1992-93-94.

 

Provincial Team Selection Criteria

Only performances from Swim Meets will be considered for selection. Relay lead out swims or Time Trial results will not be considered for selection.

There are two steps to the selection process:

 

Step 1 – Highest Points for Each Stroke Category

The swimmer with the highest FINA Point Score in the following Stroke Categories will be selected:

50-100-200 Free

400-(800 Free female) and (1500 Free male)

100-200 Back

100-200 Breast

100-200 Fly

200-400 I.M.

The swimmer with the highest FINA point in each category will be selected. When a swimmer has the highest FINA point score in more than one category, that swimmer will be selected to the category in which they score the highest.

This means that there may be one or more categories from which no swimmers(s) will be selected.

 

Step 2 – Fill remaining spots with next highest scoring swims

The remaining positions will be filled by the swimmers with the highest FINA point score, regardless of Stroke Category, until the Team size is reached. There will, however, will be a maximum of TWO swimmers per stroke category selected.

 

Paul Bergen Junior SC Championships

Target Group

Swimmers born in 1992-1993-1994

Location/Date

Tualatin Hills, OregonDecember 10-14, 2009.

Selection Period

LC PerformancesfromApril 1 – August 31, 2009

Team Size

up to 36 swimmers

 

Selection Criteria

Only swimmers selected for the Youth & Junior Team Fall Training Camp will be considered for selection.

Swimmers, born in 1992 and 1993 whose qualifying swim (for the Fall Camp) is faster than the 16thplace time from Prelims of the 2008 Paul Bergen SC Championships will be selected. (see table) Swimmers born in 1994 must better the meet qualifying standard.

 

Staff Size

Provincial Coach
A Ratio of 1 coach per 6 swimmers will be selected
2 Chaperones

Staff Selection

The coaches of the swimmers with the highest FINA Points scores will be selected.

 

Qualifying Times for swimmers born in 1992-1993

Female

 

 

 

Male

LC

16th(SC)

Event

16th(SC)

LC

2.22.98

2.20.18

200 Fly

2.11.93

2.14.73

1.05.22

1.04.02

100 Back

58.77

59.97

58.89

57.29

100 Free

52.49

54.09

5.00.20

4.53.80

400 IM

4.37.44

4.43.84

27.43

26.63

50 Free

24.48

25.28

2.42.66

2.38.66

200 Breast

2.28.64

2.32.64

2.19.21

2.16.81

200 Back

2.07.09

2.09.49

4.25.02

4.22.04

400 Free

4.02.98

4.09.38

2.07.37

2.04.17

200 Free

1.55.18

1.58.38

1.16.35

1.14.35

100 Breast

1.13.13

1.15.13

1.05.63

1.04.23

100 Fly

59.09

1.00.49

2.24.42

2.21.22

200 IM

2.10.78

2.13.98

9.22.97

9.09.97

8/1500 Free

16.50.06

17.14.06