2010 Prospects West Team Selection

Congratulations to the swimmers, along with their respective clubs and coaches, for their selection to TeamBC for the Prospects West camp which will be held in Kamloops on April 16-18, 2010, and feature similar teams from Alberta, Saskatchewan, and Manitoba.

Lead by SwimBC Provincial Coach Vince Mikuska, the coaching staff will be comprised of the following:

  • 13 year old girls:  Rod Barratt (PCS)
  • 13 year old boys:  Ben Keast (WDSC)
  • 14 year old girls:  Tom Rushton (WDSC)
  • 14 year old boys:  Rob Pettifer (RAPIDS)

2010 Prospects West

 

 

 

 

 

13 year old Girls

 

 

 

 

 

Event

Swimmer

Age

Clubs

Time

FINA pts

Coach

Sprint Free

Ludlow, Danica

13

PGB

02:04.00s

767

Jerzy Partyka

Distance Free

Filmer, Caileigh

13

PCS

09:18.54s

672

Rod Barratt

Backstroke

Li, May

13

SFA

01:07.58s

599

Cory Beatt

Breaststroke

Hiebert, Maya

13

WDSC

01:14.31s

660

Ben Keast

Butterfly

Heinonen, Katrina

13

SFA

01:06.68s

603

Cory Beatt

IM

Black, Haley

13

PGB

05:04.42s

676

Jerzy Partyka

Wildcard #1

Peake, Sidney

13

WDSC

02:10.33s

660

Ben Keast

Wildcard #2

Mcmillan, Lauren

13

PCS

01:14.36s

659

Rod Barratt

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13 year old Boys

 

 

 

 

 

 

Event

Swimmer

Age

Clubs

Time

FINA pts

Coach

Sprint Free

Lee, Gabriel

13

WDSC

02:04.00s

559

Ben Keast

Distance Free

Takahashi, Andrew

13

SFA

17:09.20s

593

Cory Beatt

Backstroke

De Costa, Brandon

13

RAPID

01:02.11s

520

Rob Pettifer

Breaststroke

Dergousoff, James

13

CHENA

01:11.49s

522

Kelly Kaye

Butterfly

Higa, Dillon

13

VPSC

02:23.91s

461

Kristen Lewell

IM

Howe, Ryan

13

PCS

04:56.88s

545

Rod Barratt

Wildcard #1

Brothers, Peter

13

VASC

04:22.90s

555

Cindy Mabee

Wildcard #2

Croft, Gareth

13

PRASC

02:06.39s

528

Chris Street

14 year old Girls            
Sprint Free Sun, Amy 14 WVOSC 02:03.41s 778 Janusz Kaczmerek
Distance Free Kwiatkowski, Meghan 14 WDSC 04:28.98s 695 Tom Rushton
Backstroke Schmidt, Stefanie 14 PCS 02:14.65s 760 Rod Barrett
Breaststroke Summers, Mckenzie 14 WDSC 01:13.37s 686 Tom Rushton
Butterfly Thomas, Noemie 14 WDSC 01:01.10s 783 Tom Rushton
IM Philpotts, Charlotte 14 WVOSC 02:20.20s 750 Janusz Kaczmerek
Wildcard #1 Thomson, Kate 14 LOSC 02:25.70s 668 Brian Metcalfe
Wildcard #2 Bol, Salin 14 PCS 00:59.49s 676 Rod Barrett
             
14 year old Boys            
Sprint Free King, Sterling 14 PGB 01:58.36s 643 Jerzy Partyka
Distance Free Reilly, Luke 14 WDSC 16:14.92s 697 Tom Rushton
Backstroke Milosevic, Stefan 14 HYACK 02:12.21s 568 Mark Botrill
Breaststroke Chan, Justin G 14 CHENA 02:27.96s 591 Kelly Kaye
Butterfly Dekker, Nicolaas 14 RAPID 02:16.15s 545 Rob Pettifer
IM Zou, Zhaoxin 14 WDSC 04:44.43s 619 Tom Rushton
Wildcard #1 Srepel, Dylan 14 KCS 01:59.35s 627 Brad Dalke
Wildcard #2 Macdonald, Michael 14 LOSC 16:54.20s 620 Brian Metcalfe