Hayden Posts Second-Fastest Time in World

Brent Hayden (UBCD) led a quartet of victories by BC swimmers on Day 2 of the PanPac Trials running this weekend in Montreal, going along with wins to guarantee National Team selection by Alexa Komarnycky (IS), Brian Johns (UBCD), and Annamay Pierse (UBCD).

Hayden now has a date to challenge world record holder Eamon Sullivan of Australia in the men’s 100-metre freestyle after winning Thursday’s event at the Pan Pacific Championship Trials and Spring Nationals swimming competition.

With the victory, Hayden gains a berth on the Canadian team for the Pan Pacs set for this August in Long Beach California. Sullivan is expected to be one of Hayden’s biggest rivals, both in Irvine, and at the Commonwealth Games in October.

On Thursday, Hayden clocked 48.56 seconds, the second fastest time in the world this year. Sullivan went 48.52 at the Australian nationals last month. Colin Russell of Oakville, Ont., was second in 49.44 and Joel Greenshield of Edmonton third in 51.04. 

"The goal here was to get as close to Eamon’s time and I'm quite pleased,’’ said Hayden. "It's going to be a very competitive field at Pan Pacs, so my focus now will be on hard training"

The 400IM races were both won by BC swimmers, as Alexa Komarnycky came from behind over the final 100m freestyle leg to finish just ahead of Tanya Hunks (UBCD).  However, while she came second, Hunks became the first swimmer at the meet to finish in second place, but posting a time that surpassed the FINA "A" standard, meaning that she qualified for the Canadian PanPac team.

“I was pretty tired from the 800 yesterday because it is an event I don’t race that often,’’ said Komarnycky, 20. ‘’Still, I was prepared and I’m happy with the result, especially getting my fastest freestyle split this year. Tanya and I have a fun rivalry and we race each other often in B.C. It’s a challenge we both look forward too.’’

Brian Johns won the men's 400 IM, taking charge right from the start, and winning by an easy (relatively speaking - 400 IM is never "easy") seven-second margin.

And rounding out the wins for BC swimmers was 200m world-record holder, Annamay Pierse, as she won the 100m breastroke.  She may have had a bit of a scare on the first 50m, as Tianna Risling was out like a bullet - 32.00 - well ahead of Pierse and the rest of the field, but then Risling faded down the stretch and Pierse powered through for the victory.

Jake Tapp (LOSC) won the 50m backstroke, but being that qualification for the PanPac team is based on results from Olympic events only, that will not get him on the team.

Competition continues Friday with prelims at 10 a.m. and finals at 6 p.m.

Thursday’s leading results at the Canadian Spring Nationals and Pan Pacific Trials in Montreal (all distances in metres):

MEN

50 backstroke: 1. Jake Tapp, Langley, B.C., 26.01; 2. Kelly Aspinall, Vancouver, 26.42; 3. Matthew Swanston, Newmarket, Ont., 26.64.

100 breaststroke: 1. Paul Kornfeld, Calgary, 1:02.48; 2. Scott Dickens, Vancouver, 1:02.65; 3. Mathieu Bois, Montreal, 1 :02.70.

100 freestyle: 1. Brent Hayden, Montreal, 48.56; 2. Colin Russell, Oakville, Ont., 49.44; 3. Joel Greenshields, Edmonton, 51.04.

400 individual medley: 1. Brian Johns, Vancouver, 4:15.54; 2. Andrew Ford, Guelph, Ont., 4:22.35; 3. Jordan Hartney, Vancouver, 4:22.42.

4X200 freestyle relay: 1. Island Swimming, Victoria, 7:35.40; 2. Pointe-Claire Swim Club, 7:38.73; 3. Rouge et Or, Quebec City, 7:42.51.

WOMEN

50 backstroke: 1. Katelyn Murdoch, Calgary, 29.21: 2. Sinead Russell, Oakville, Ont., 29.28; 3. Tess Simpson, Cornwall, Ont., 29.50.

100 breaststroke: 1. Annamay Pierse, Vancouver, 1:08.56; 2. Ashley McGregor, Pointe-Claire, Que., 1:09.78; 3. Haylee Johnson, Vancouver, 1 :09.92.

100 freestyle: 1. Victoria Poon, Montreal, 55.35; 2. Erica Morningstar, Calgary, 56.03; 3. Sandrine Mainville, Boucherville, Que., 56.09.

400 individual medley: 1. Alexa Komarnycky, Victoria, 4:41.75; 2. Tanya Hunks, Vancouver, 4:42.71; 3. Barbara Jardin, Montreal, 4:48.12.

4X200 freestyle relay: 1. University of Calgary, 8:16.61; 2. Etobicoke Swimming, 8:16.68; 3. Pointe-Claire Swim Club, 8:18.55.

Full results at : https://swimming.ca/liveresults/10panpactrials/index.html