SNC Names 2010 Short Course ID Teams

Congratulations go out to the following SwimBC swimmers and their coaches on being named to Swimming Canada’s “2010 Short Course ID Team”. The ID Team selection is one initiative of the National Development Team Program. The program’s goal is as follows:

 “To help Canada’s talented swimmers and their coaches develop the attitude, the will and the skills required to race to the podium at the Senior International level”.

Swimmer – Age

Club

Coach

Noemie Thomas 13

WDSC

Tom Rushton

Danica Ludlow 13

PGB

Jerzy Partyka

Charlotte Philpotts 14

WVOSC

Janusz Kaczmerek

Amy Sun 14

WVOSC

Janusz Kaczmerek

Joe Byram 15

VKSC

Marc Tremblay

William Brothers 15

ISLAND

Neil Harvey

Sergey Holson 15

WVOSC

Janusz Kaczmerek

Alec Page 15

ISLAND

Neil Harvey

Mariya Chekanovych 15

SFA

Dmitriy Kononenko

Katie Caldwell 15

PSW

Annie Wolfe

Man Ho Chu 16

VPSC

Tyler Lewell

Keegan Zanatta 16

ISLAND

Neil Harvey

Alexandra Gabor 16

WGB

Marek Poplawski

Jeremy Bagshaw 17

ISLAND

Neil Harvey

Anders McIntyre 17

VKSC

Marc Tremblay

Talia Benson 17

WVOSC

Janusz Kaczmerek

Craig Dagnall 18

ISLAND

Neil Harvey

This season Swimming Canada has expanded the number of teams they are naming and changed the team names from Junior, Youth and Prospects, to four single-aged teams for each gender.

Female

Male

14&Under

15&Under

15 Years

16 Years

16 Years

17 Years

17 Years

18 Years

Swimmers have been named to this season’s SC ID Team based on Short Course performances between September 1 and March 31, 2010. The following points describe the procedures and conditions wherein “ID” Teams are determined:

  • Swimmers were ranked according to the current FINA Point tables
  • The top swimmer per gender in each Olympic event has been named to the “ID” team.

Relay Selection:
The top 4 swimmers in the 100 and 200 Free were named as the 400 and 800 Freestyle Relay Teams.
The top swimmer in the 100 Free, 100 Back, 100 Breast and 100 Fly have been named as the 400 Medley Relay Team.

 The main drive of this program is not competition selection, but rather talent identification, recognition and reward.