UBC sweeps team banners, MVP awards

The University of British Columbia Thunderbirds are once again the dominant team in CIS swimming. As the 2012 CIS national championships came to an end Saturday night at the University of Montreal’s CEPSUM Pool, the T-Birds swept the team banners and individual MVP awards, while setting a meet record for most points in women’s competition.

The UBC women dominated the three-day meet from start to finish and ended up with a championship record 811.5 points, good for a mindboggling 206-point advantage over the three-time defending champion Calgary Dinos (605.5). The Toronto Varsity Blues rounded out the podium (355.5). Calgary had set the previous standard of 791 points in 2009.

It marked the first women’s title in four seasons for the Thunderbirds, who had captured a record 11 consecutive banners from 1998 to 2008 before watching archrival Calgary triumph each of the last three years.

The men’s race was much closer. Heading into the final event, the always spectacular 4x100m medley relay, UBC held a slim seven-point lead over Toronto (524-517). The Thunderbirds secured the team title with a second-place finish behind Calgary, while the Blues settled for fourth position.

UBC ended up with 558 points and Toronto with 547, while two-time defending champion Calgary was a distant third at 383.

For the second straight day, the Varsity Blues moved ahead of the T-Birds midway through the evening session only to see their rivals retake the lead in the next final. On Saturday, the swing event was the 100-metre freestyle as UBC swimmers took four of the first six spots, including gold and silver.

The T-Bird men had won a record 10 team championships from 1998 to 2007, and topped the standings again in 2009. Calgary had claimed three of the last four men’s banners, including the last two.

UBC swept all four individual awards on the women’s side. Olympian Savannah King of Vancouver was named swimmer of the year, Tera Van Beilen earned top-rookie honours, Steve Price was voted coach of the year, while Hayley Pipher of Kelowna, B.C., received the inaugural Student-Athlete Community Award.

On the men’s side, T-Bird standout Tommy Gossland of Nanaimo, B.C., was named MVP. The other male awards went to Alberta’s Joe Byram of Vernon, B.C. (rookie of the year), Toronto’s Byron MacDonald (coach of the year) and Laval’s Simon Couillard-Castonguay (Quebec City).

Four more records fell on Day 3, including a trio of championship marks and a Canadian standard.
Women’s 800m Free: Savannah King, UBC, 8:25.68 (CIS championship record)
Women’s 200m Back: Geneviève Cantin, Laval, 2:06.19 (CIS championship record)
Women’s 4 x 100m Medley Relay: UBC, 4:02.45 (CIS championship record / Canadian record)

MORE TO COME!

INDIVIDUAL HONOURS

Women

Swimmer of the year: Savannah King, UBC
Rookie of the year: Tera Van Beilen, UBC
Sprinter’s Cup (single winner of both 50 and 100 free): no winner
Coach of the year: Steve Price, UBC
Student-Athlete Community Service Award: Hayley Pipher, UBC

Men

Swimmer of the year: Tommy Gossland, UBC
Rookie of the year: Joe Byram, Alberta
Sprinter’s Cup (single winner of both 50 and 100 free): Tommy Gossland, UBC
Coach of the year: Byron MacDonald, Toronto
Student-Athlete Community Service Award: Simon Couillard-Castonguay, Laval

NOTE (swimmers of the year): Female and male swimmers with the highest aggregate point total for his/her two best swims as based on Swim Canada’s performance charts.

NOTE (All-Canadians): All gold medallists at the CIS championships - including relays - are first-team all-Canadians for the 2011-12 season. All silver medallists - who did not win a gold medal - are second-team all-Canadians.

FINAL TEAM STANDINGS

Women

1. UBC, 811.5 points (CIS championship record)
2. Calgary, 605.5
3. Toronto, 355.5
4. Laval, 252.5
5. Western, 238
6. Alberta, 207
7. Dalhousie, 202.5
8. Ottawa, 171
9. Montreal, 103.5
10. Guelph, 103
11. McMaster, 97
12. McGill, 50.5
13. UQTR, 49
14. Manitoba, 34
15. Victoria, 32
16. Laurentian, 24
17. Lethbridge, 17.5
18. UPEI, 14
18. UNB, 14
20. Regina, 8

Men (Nelson C. Hart trophy)

1. UBC, 558 points
2. Toronto, 547
3. Calgary, 383
4. Alberta, 337
5. Laval, 236.5
6. Dalhousie, 234
7. McGill, 217.5
8. McMaster, 210.5
9. Western, 166
10. Montreal, 110.5
11. Guelph, 110
12. Ottawa, 86
13. Victoria, 63
14. Lethbridge, 55
15. Waterloo, 46
16. Manitoba, 7
17. Acadia, 5

DAY 3 INDIVIDUAL MEDALLISTS (Saturday)

Women 800m Free
1. Savannah King, UBC, 8:25.68 (CIS championship record)
2. Bridget Coley, Toronto, 8:37.71
3. Breanna Hendriks, Calgary, 8:44.68

Men 50m Breast
1. Jason Block, Calgary, 28.09
2. Brian Lee, Toronto, 28.17
3. Jake Armstrong, Western, 28.24

W 50m Breast
1. Tera Van Beilen, UBC, 31.01
2. Martha McCabe, UBC, 31.24
3. Fiona Doyle, Calgary, 31.37

M 200m Back
1. Matthew Myers, Toronto, 1:56.46
2. Joe Byram, Alberta, 1:57.12
3. Gleb Suvorov, Calgary, 1:58. 24

W 200m Back
1. Geneviève Cantin, Laval, 2:06.19 (CIS championship record)
2. Rachelle Salli, UBC, 2:10.98
3. Savannah King, UBC, 2:11.10

M 100m Free
1. Tommy Gossland, UBC, 47.82
2. Rory Biskupski, UBC, 49.19
3. Marc-André Benoit, McGill, 49.56

W 100m Free
1. Heather MacLean, UBC, 53.98
2. Amanda Reason, Calgary, 54.02
3. Caroline Lapierre-Lemire, UQTR, 54.92

M 200m IM
1. Gleb Suvorov, Calgary, 2:01.13
2. Frédéric Le Blanc, Montreal, 2:01.40
3. Steven Bielby, McGill, 2:01.47

W 200m IM
1. Vanessa Treasure, Toronto, 2:13.93
2. Brittney Harley, UBC, 2:14.36
3. Laura Thompson, UBC, 2:14.62

M 1500m Free
1. Robert Wise, Western, 15:14.02
2. Chris Reith, Dalhousie, 15:19.86
3. Brian Yakiwchuk, Alberta, 15:24.21

W 4 x 100m Medley Relay
1. UBC, 4:02.45 (CIS championship record / Canadian record)
(Rachelle Salli, Tera Van Beilen, Grainne Pierse, Heather MacLean)
2. Calgary 4:03.69
(Jessika Craig, Fiona Doyle, Jessica Johnson, Amanda Reason)
3. Alberta, 4:08.70
(Sasha Sproule, Kayla Voytechek, Erin Miller, Bobbie Mielnichuk)

M 4 x 100m Medley Relay
1. Calgary, 3:36.47
(Michael Lowenstein, Jason Block, Gleb Suvorov, Colin Miazga)
2. UBC, 3:38.68
(Kelly Aspinall, Sam Acton, Rory Biskupski, Tommy Gossland)
3. Alberta, 3:39.86
(Joe Byram, Stephen Giovanetto, Joshua Au, Robert MacKinnon)

DAY 2 INDIVIDUAL MEDALLISTS (Friday)

Women 100m Back
1. Andrea Jurenovskis, Toronto, 1:00.32
2. Geneviève Cantin, Laval, 1:00.53
3. Rachelle Salli, UBC, 1:01.13

Men 100m Back
1. Gleb Suvorov, Calgary, 52.82
2. Joe Byram, Alberta, 53.30
3. Craig Brazier, UBC, 54.40

W 50m Fly
1. Alisha Harricharan, Guelph, 27.02
2. Erin Miller, Alberta, 27.41
3. Vanessa Charron, Laval, 27.45

M 50m Fly
1. Mike Smerek, Toronto, 23.33 (CIS championship record)
2. Kelly Aspinall, UBC, 23.78
3. Brian Lee, Toronto, 24.22

W 400m Free
1. Savannah King, UBC, 4:02.76 (CIS championship record / Canadian record)
2. Heather MacLean, UBC, 4:09.34
3. Lindsay Delmar, Calgary, 4:11.11

M 400m Free
1. Frank Despond, Toronto, 3:47.58
2. Robert Wise, Western, 3:52.26
3. Cameron Bailey, McMaster, 3:52.49

W 200m Breast
1. Martha McCabe, UBC 2:23.02
2. Tera Van Beilen, UBC, 2:23.06
3. Fiona Doyle, Calgary, 2:25.69

M 200m Breast
1. Frédéric Le Blanc, Montreal, 2:10.29
2. Jason Block, Calgary, 2:11.88
3. Matthew Stephenson, Guelph, 2:13.52

W 50m Free
1. Amanda Reason, Calgary, 25.13
2. Caroline Lapierre-Lemire, UQTR, 25.28
3. Seanna Mitchell, Calgary, 25.45

M 50m Free
1. Tommy Gossland, UBC, 22.15
2. Brian Lee, Toronto, 22.50
2. Kelly Aspinall, UBC, 22.50

W 200m Fly
1. Erin Miller, Alberta, 2:11.58
2. Jessica Johnson, Calgary, 2:12.44
3. Vanessa Charron, Laval, 2:12.82
3. Vanessa Treasure, Toronto, 2:12.82

M 200m Fly
1. David Sharpe, Dalhousie, 1:57.13
2. Curtis Samuel, Toronto, 1:59.09
3. Marc-André Ruel, Montreal, 2:01.23

W 4 x 200m Free Relay
1. Calgary, 7:57.43
(Amanda Reason, Breanna Hendriks, Fiona Doyle, Lindsay Delmar)
2. UBC, 7:59.73
(Savannah King, Brittney Harley, Fionnuala Pierse, Heather MacLean)
3. Toronto, 8:07.10
(Andrea Jurenovskis, Bridget Coley, Pamela Ruskys, Heather Maitland)

M 4 x 200m Free Relay
1. UBC, 7:14.28
(Matthew Godbeer, Tommy Gossland, Rory Biskupski, Duncan Furrer)
2. Calgary, 7:17.41
(Bryan Wray, Colin Miazga, David Woodman, Connor Maxey)
3. Toronto, 7:22.16
(Matthew Myers, Frank Despond, Taylor Bond, Curtis Samuel)

DAY 1 INDIVIDUAL MEDALLISTS (Thursday)

Women 200m Free
1. Heather MacLean, UBC, 1:57.44
2. Amanda Reason, Calgary, 1:57.51
3. Savannah King, UBC, 1:57.56

Men 200m Free
1. Tommy Gossland, UBC, 1:46.93
2. Cameron Bailey, McMaster, 1:48.10
3. Frank Despond, Toronto, 1:48.50

W 50m Back
1. Andrea Jurenovskis, Toronto, 28.11
2. Grainne Pierse, UBC, 28.55
3. Geneviève Cantin, Laval, 28.63

M 50m Back
1. Gleb Suvorov, Calgary, 24.74
2. Kelly Aspinall, UBC, 24.82
3. David Sharpe, Dalhousie, 25.24

W 100m Breast
1. Tera Van Beilen, UBC, 1:05.89
2. Martha McCabe, UBC, 1:06.83
3. Fiona Doyle, Calgary, 1:07.32

M 100m Breast
1. Jason Block, Calgary, 1:00.48
2. Frédéric Le Blanc, Montreal, 1:00.64
3. Jake Armstrong, Western, 1:01.18

W 100m Fly
1. Erin Miller, Alberta, 59.12 (CIS championship record)
2. Jessica Johnson, Calgary, 1:00.39
3. Alisha Harricharan, Guelph, 1:00.50

M 100m Fly
1. Mike Smerek, Toronto, 52.87
2. Wil Wright, Guelph, 53.72
3. David Sharpe, Dalhousie, 53.91

W 400m IM
1. Vanessa Treasure, Toronto, 4:38.76
2. Geneviève Cantin, Laval, 4:40.93
3. Jessica Johnson, Calgary, 4:41.27

M 400m IM
1. Jeremie Holdom, Toronto, 4:17.77
2. Zach Summerhayes, Toronto, 4:17.79
3. Steven Bielby, McGill, 4:18.18
3. Patrick Cowan, UBC, 4:18.18

W 4 x 100m Free Relay
1. Calgary 3:39.11
(Fiona Doyle, Seanna Mitchell, Amanda Reason, Lindsay Delmar)
2. UBC 3:39.38
(Heather MacLean, Brittney Harley, Rebeca Terejko, Fionnuala Pierse) *
3. Western 3:46.91
(Paulina Bond, Ashleigh Dunnington, Katie Keeping, Hayley Nell)

* NOTE: Heather MacLean of UBC new CIS championship record – 100m free – of 53.78.

M 4 x 100m Free Relay
1. UBC 3:15.30 (CIS championship record)
(Kelly Aspinall, Tommy Gossland, Rory Biskupski, Duncan Furrer)
2. Calgary 3:18.97
(Colin Miazga, Bryan Wray, Gleb Suvorov, Connor Maxey)
3. Toronto 3:19.96
(Mike Smerek, Taylor Bond, Frank Despond, Luke Hall)

-CIS-