World Championships Team Named; Hedlin Qualifies in Open Water

Shortly following World Championship Trials in Victoria, Swimming Canada announced the swimmers qualified to the World Championship team.  Swimmers registered with, or training in, BC programs made up over one-third (12 out of 34 swimmers) of the named team:

  • Barbara Jardin, Montreal, 200 FR, 1:58.25
  • Sinead Russell, Burlington, Ont., 100 BK 1:00.12
  • Kristina Steins, Burlington, Ont., 100 BK, 1:00.85
  • Audrey Lacroix, Pont-Rouge, Que., 200 FL, 2:07.89
  • Katerine Savard, Pont-Rouge, Que., 200 FL, 2:08.34; 100 FL, 58.06
  • Samantha Cheverton, Pointe-Claire, Que., 200 FR, 1:58.80; 100 FR, 55.67
  • Brittany MacLean, Etobicoke, Ont., 200 FR, 1:59.53
  • Savannah King, Vancouver, 200 FR, 2:00.34; 400 FR, 4:10.34; 800 FR, 8:33.49
  • Blake Worsley, Toronto, 200 FR, 1:48.80
  • Charles Francis, Montreal, 100 BK, 55.34
  • Zack Chetrat, Toronto, 200 FL, 1:58.01
  • Alec Page, Victoria, 200 FR, 1:49.36; 400 IM, 4:18.06
  • Aly Abdel-Khalik, Etobicoke, Ont., 200 FR, 1:49.59
  • Hassaan Abdel-Khalik, Etobicoke, Ont., 200 FR, 1:49.84; 100 FR, 50.57
  • Tera Van Beilen, Oakville, Ont., 100 BR, 1:08.15; 200 BR, 2:25.84
  • Alexa Komarnycky, Victoria, 400 IM, 4:41.65; 800 FR, 8:34.17; 200 IM, 2:14.28
  • Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson, Ottawa, 400 IM, 4:42.71; 200 IM, 2:13.29
  • Victoria Poon, Montreal, 100 FR, 55.31; 50 FR, 25.24
  • Sandrine Mainville, Montreal, 100 FR, 55.32
  • Chantal van Landeghem, Winnipeg, 100 FR, 55.35; 50 FR, 25.19
  • Joel Greenshields, Calgary, 100 FR, 50.36
  • Richard Funk, Edmonton, 100 BR, 1:00.87
  • Tommy Gossland, Vancouver, 100 FR, 50.50
  • Luke Peddie, Vancouver, 100 FR, 50.62
  • Ryan Cochrane, Victoria, 400 FR, 3:47.08; 1500 FR, 14:59.73
  • Will Brothers, Victoria, 1500 FR, 15:02.48
  • Noemie Thomas, Vancouver, 100 FL, 58.31
  • Hilary Caldwell, White Rock, B.C., 200 BK, 2:09.31
  • Coleman Allen, Vancouver, 100 FL, 53.57
  • Russell Wood, Calgary, 200 BK, 2:01.01
  • Chris Manning, Brantford, Ont., 50 FR, 22.71
  • Martha McCabe, Toronto, 200 BR, 2:27.35
  • Ashton Baumann, Ottawa, 200 BR, 2:14.84
  • Andrew Ford, Guelph, Ont., 200 IM, 2:00.03

And then just this past weekend, on April 13, Eric Hedlin (IS/VAS) punched his ticket to Barcelona by finishing as the second-place Canadian and in the Top16 overall at a World Championships Open Water qualifier race in Cozumel, MEX.  Richard Weinberger (UVPCS) was already pre-selected to the open water team based on his bronze medal performance in London 2012; he finished fifth in the race, just five seconds off the winning time.