Day 3 at Westerns

Another day of swimming...another day of records coming down at the hands (and feet) of SwimBC athletes at the 2014 Speedo Western Canadian Championships at the Canada Games Pool in New Westminster.

Two new SwimBC records came from the Richmond Rapids 13-14 Boys relay squad of Adrian Hsing, Kevin Ye, Arvin Chua, and Alex Ball (though not necessarily in that order) in the 4x50 Free Relay (1:41.54) that was run at the start of prelims, and they then followed that up at night with a record-breaking swim in the 4x100 Medley Relay (4:07.96).

Also setting a new SwimBC record was Lauren Crisp (UVPCS), who followed up her 100 Back record on Thursday by setting a new mark in the 13-14 Girls 200 Back with a time of 2:11.43 en route to narrowly winning the 15&U Girls race in that event.

A number of new meet records were also broken by SwimBC athletes, starting wtih Emily Overholt (WVOSC) in the 16&O Girls 400 Free (4:09.53).  Not long after that, Keegan Zanatta (ISC) broke two-time Olympic medalist Ryan Cochrane's 400 Free meet record with a time of 3:44.54.

Noemie Thomas (UBCD), just back from training camp, came in and broke the 16&O 100 Fly record with a time of 57.30, and then Markus Thormeyer (WDSC) took down the 16&O Boys 200 Back mark with a time of 1:58.25.

Edwin Zhao (PSW) continued his strong performances in the 16&U Boys freestyle events by handily winning the 400 Free; Darren Yuan (SKSC), meanwhile, led a SwimBC sweep of the 16&U Boys 100 Fly, just out-touching Skyeler Kerr (CONNU) and Josiah Binnema (PGB).  In the next "A" final, David Dimitrov (LLSC) did likewise, with Nicolaas Dekker (RAPID) and Matthew Godbeer (WVOSC) taking the silver and bronze, respectively.  Kiersten Gilberg (WDSC) won her first event of the meet, tying for the gold in the 15&U 50 Breast.

Other silver medalists on Saturday:

  • Danica Ludlow (ISC): 400 Free
  • Colin Gilbert (KCS): 400 Free
  • Sarah Darcel (ISC): 100 Fly
  • Meaghan Frenks (KCS): 50 Breast
  • Matthew Godbeer (WVOSC): 50 Breast

Bronze medalists:

  • Mackenzie Padington (NIPA): 400 Free
  • Justin Schramm (LOSC): 400 Free
  • Haley Black (PGB): 200 Back
  • Edwin Zhao (PSW): 200 Back
  • Marshal Parker (UBCD): 200 Back
  • Hillary Metcalfe (LOSC): 50 Breast
  • Serena Xue (RAPID): 50 Breast