Day 4 at 2014 Westerns

The 2014 Speedo Western Canadian Championships wrapped up in New Westminster with a few exclamation points on performances that had been established over the weekend, including some BC Swimmers being recognized for their performances over the course of the meet and a handful of new SwimBC records.

Noemie Thomas (UBCD) earned "Swim of the Meet" recognition for her dominating performance in the Women's 100 Fly, with her time of 57.30 being world-ranked 12th (based on last year's rankings).  Markus Thormeyer (WDSC) similarly earned "Swim of the Meet" honours for his 200 Back performance being the highest-ranked swim in the 16&U Boys age bracket.

Both of those swimmers capped the meet with strong swims on Sunday, with Thomas easily out-classing the field in the women's 200 Fly in meet record time of 2:08.11, while Thormeyer added to his gold-medal haul with a win in 50 Free.

Faith Knelson (LCSC) broke her second record of the meet, going 27.09 in the 15&U girls 50 Free to break the 11-12 Girls SwimBC record en route to winning the "B" final in that event.  

Emily Overholt (WVOSC) added to her re-writing of the SwimBC record books by besting the previous 15-17 girls 200IM record in a time of 2:12.64.  Also in 200IM, Sarah Darcel (ISC) broke the SwimBC 13-14 Girls record with a time of 2:16.31 in winning the 15&U girls event at the meet.

One other SwimBC record was broken on the final night, as the WDSC team of Nunu Singh, Kiersten Gilberg, Amy Kowbel, and Sidney Peake combined to break the 15-17 girls 4x50MR record in 1:57.30. 

Nicolaas Dekker (RAPID) broke through to win his first event of the meet in the men's 200 Fly in a time of 2:00.78.  Jordan Andrusak (UVPCS) picked up another gold in the same event in the 15&U girls age division. 

BC swimmers swept the 200IM events, winning all four age groups, with Darcel and Overholt taking the girls events, while Mason Yu Hung Lin (PSW) won the 16&U boys and David Dimitrov (LLSC) took home the gold in the 17&O boys.

Edwin Zhao cappped the meet with his fifth win in the 16&U 1500 Free, leading a SwimBC sweep in that event with Hau-Li Fan (CDSC) and Josh Zakala (KAJ) taking silver and bronze, respectively.  For Fan, it was his third silver of the night, having finished second in the 200 Fly and 1500 Free as well.

Victoria Mock (UVPCS) added one other gold medal for BC, winning the women's 16&O 1500 Free, finished ahead of Danica Ludlow (ISC), while Brooke Lamoureaux (NIPA) and Molly Gowans (UVPCS) took silver-bronze in the 15&U age division.

Other medalists on the final day of competition: 

  • Esmee Smit-Anseeuw (PSW): Bronze in 200 Fly
  • Heidi Bradley (ISC): Bronze in 200 Fly
  • Chris Baker (HYACK): Bronze in 200 Fly
  • David Dimitrov (LLSC): Silver in 200 Fly
  • Heather Lam (VPSC): Bronze in 50 Free
  • Molly Gowans (UVPCS): Bronze in 50 Free
  • Edwin Zhao (PSW): Silver in 50 Free
  • David Hibberd (SFA): Silver in 50 Free
  • Kelly Aspinall (UBCD): Bronze in 50 Free
  • Jordan Andrusak (UVPCS): Bronze in 200 IM
  • Haley Black (PGB): Bronze in 200 IM
  • Harry Duan (WSC): Bronze in 200 IM
  • Tim Woinoski (SFA): Bronze in 1500 Free
  • WDSC: Bronze in 4x50 M.R.

ISC finished as the highest-ranked club in combined team scoring, finishing fourth behind the three massive Alberta clubs, while UVPCS managed to crack the top three in women's team scoring, finishing second.  PSW was the highest-ranked SwimBC club on the men's side, finishing fourth.