Day 3 at SwimBC AAA SC Champs

The third day of competition at the 2014 SwimBC AAA Short Course Championships in Kamloops was highlighted by another flurry of meet records, punctuated by a pair of Canadian records and a SwimBC record, while Richmond Rapids pulled away from the pack and looks solidly positioned to run away with the overall team title.

Dalton Boon (WDSC) set one of the new National marks, adding to the S14 Para-200 Free record he broke on Saturday with a 56.53 in the men's Para-100 Free.  The other Canadian record came almost unexpectedly from the Richmond Rapids 13-14 200M.R. team of Adrian Hsing, Kevin Ye, Arvin Chua, and Alex Ball, who went after and smashed the SwimBC record, then found out that it also surpassed the National record - one which had stood since 1992.

Emily Overholt, freshly back from a National Junior Team training camp and meet in Australia, showed no signs of jet lag - or any other kind of lag for that matter - as she powered away to win the 16-18yr. girls 400 IM in a new SwimBC record time of 4:36.94, taking almost five full seconds off of the previous record.

In contrast to recent AAA Championships, where the overall team scoring title has been tightly contested right up to the final event, this year looks like it's going to be a Seahawks-level runaway win for Richmond Rapids. With just one day to go, they have amassed a lead of over 500 points, while Vancouver Pacific and Island Swimming are battling closely for second.  Behind them, a quartet of clubs are separated by just over 50 points.

Meet records came from the following swimmers: 

  • Emily Overholt (WVOSC): 400 IM
  • Alexandra Turvey (VPSC): 11&U Girls 100 Free
  • Tai Long Singh (WDSC): 12-13 Boys 100 Free, 200 Back
  • Heather Lam (VPSC): 14-15 Girls 100 Free
  • Asia Minnes (UVPCS): 11&U Girls 200 Back
  • Danica Ludlow (ISC): 16-18 Girls 200 Back
  • Michael Schmidt (UVPCS): 11&U Boys 100 Breast
  • Kevin Ye (RAPID): 14-15 Boys 100 Breast
  • James Dergousoff (CHENA): 16-18 Boys 100 Breast
  • CHENA 18&U Boys: 200M.R.

Top Ten Team Standings after three days:

  1. RAPID: 1659
  2. VPSC: 1130.5
  3. ISC: 1117.5
  4. CHENA: 996
  5. HYACK: 992
  6. LAOSC: 950
  7. NIPA: 942
  8. KCS: 794
  9. PSW: 789.5
  10. WDSC: 768