Records Fall on First Nights of 2014 Canadian Age Group Champs

The 2014 Canadian Age Group Championships, running July 23-28, in Winnipeg, MB, got off to a record-breaking start for BC athletes, as no fewer than three almost ancient SwimBC records were broken on the opening night of competition.

Faith Knelson (LCSC) kicked things off by going 1:05.82 in the girls 12&U 100 Fly; that time broke the record set by Alison Barriscale way back in 1989. 

Tai Long Singh followed that up with a 56.99 in the 14yr. Boys 100 Fly, breaking Philip Weiss's 20-year-old record in the event, and also breaking the Canadian Age Group record in the event.  On the second night of competition, he took down another long-standing record, breaking Brian Johns' 1997 record in 100 Free with a time of 53.50.

Not long after Singh's record-breaking swim on Wednesday night, Lauren Crisp (UVPCS) blew past another long-standing record, knocking over two seconds off of Suzanne Weckend's 1991 record in 13-14 girls 200 Back with a time of 2:16.84.

Other BC medalists so far have included the following:

Gold medalists

  • Tai Long Singh (WDSC) - 100 Fly, 100 Free
  • Josiah Binnema (PGB) - 100 Fly
  • Ethan Phillips (KCS) - 200 Back
  • Peter Brothers (ISC) - 200 Back
  • Faith Knelson (LCSC) - 50 Breast
  • Renae Ledoux (LOSC) - 50 Breast
  • Molly Gowans (UVPCS) - 1500 Free
  • Danica Ludlow (ISC) - 1500 Free
  • Josh Zakala (KAJ) - 1500 Free

Silver Medalists

  • Faith Knelson (LCSC) - 100 Fly
  • Sarah Darcel (ISC) - 100 Fly, 50 Breast, 400 IM
  • Haley Black (PGB) - 100 Fly
  • Colin Gilbert (KCS) - 100 Fly, 100 Free
  • Markus Thormeyer (WDSC) - 100 Fly, 200 Back, 50 Back
  • Tai Long Singh (WDSC) - 200 Back, 50 Back
  • Jackson Xie (CDSC) - 50 Breast
  • Eden Kormendy (UVPCS) - 1500 Free
  • Hau-Li Fan (CDSC) - 1500 Free
  • Finn Page (ISC) - 1500 Free
  • Heather Lam (VPSC) - 100 Free
  • Conner Skuse (NIPA) - 400 IM
  • Josh Zakala (KAJ) - 400 IM

Bronze Medalists

  • Jimmy Zhang (WVOSC) - 200 Back, 50 Back
  • Josh Zakala (KAJ) - 200 Back
  • Colton Peterson (SPART) - 50 Breast
  • Connor Skuse (NIPA) - 1500 Free
  • Tim Woinoski (SFA) - 1500 Free
  • Faith Knelson (LCSC) - 100 Free
  • Sarah Darcel (ISC) - 100 Free
  • Markus Thormeyer (WDSC) - 100 Free