Big pool finish for Canada at Junior Pan Pacs

August, 31, 2014

MAUI, Hawaii - Canada produced its best day in the pool with five medals Saturday night at the Junior Pan Pacific Swimming Championships.

Mary-Sophie Harvey of Trois-Rivieres, Que., led the charge with a silver in the 200-m individual medley while bronze medals were earned by Cameron Kidd of Brantford, Ont., Peter Brothers of Victoria and both 4X100-m medley relays.

Canada ends the pool portion of the competition with 13 medals (four silver and nine bronze).

In the women's 200-m IM, Ella Eastin of the U.S., won the gold medal in 2:13.12. Harvey followed in 2:13.77 with Kim Williams of the U.S. was third.

‘’I had the experience from the 400-m race earlier this week and that helped my confidence today,’’ said Harvey, 15. ‘’I bettered my personal best time by two seconds today and I knew I had to do that to get into the medals.’’

In the men's 50-m freestyle, Paul Powers of the U.S. was the winner in 22.20, Blake Jones of Australia second in 22.67 and Kidd third in 22.69.

‘’To have success in this race, the key is good technique,’’ said Kidd. ‘’I had to make sure everything I was doing was perfect.’’

It was an American 1-2 finish in the men's 800-m freestyle, with Townley Haas first in 8:00.99 and Liam Egan second in 8:04.06. Peter Brothers of Victoria snared the bronze in8:04.45 and Tristan Cote of Etobicoke, Ont., was sixth.

In the men's 4X100-m relay, Canada was less than a half second from the silver clocking 3:43.12 with Markus Thormeyer of Delta, B.C., Matthew Ackman of Pointe-Claire, Que., Nicolaas Dekker of Richmond, B.C., and Kidd. The U.S., and Japan were 1-2.

Thormeyer ends his competition with five medals, tops on the Canadian team.

The Americans and Japanese also took the top two spots in the women's relay. Canada followed with Danielle Hanus of Newmarket, Ont., Kelsey Wog of Winnipeg, Jacomie Strydom of Edmonton and Harvey.

Other Canadian women finalists were Wog and Genevieve Robertson of Guelph, Ont., fifth and sixth in the 200-m breaststroke, Alexandra Aitchison seventh in the 1500-m freestyle and Heather Lam of Vancouver eighth in the 50-m freestyle.

Other Canadian men's finalists were James Guest of Pointe-Claire and James Dergousoff of North Vancouver sixth and seventh in the 200-m breaststroke and Rob Hill of North Vancouver sixth in the 200-m IM.

Competition ends Sunday morning with the open water races.

Full results: http://www.swmeets.com/Realtime/Jr%20PanPacs/2014/
(Reposted from Swimming Canada website)