2015 Western Canada Games Team

SwimBC is pleased to announce the team selected to represent BC in the sport of swimming at the 2015 Western Canada Summer Games, which will take place August 5-16, in Fort McMurray, AB.

The swimming events themselves will take place on August 13-16.

The selection committee used the selection criteria to choose a team that has well-rounded capabilities as well as good depth through all events, and we were pleased that almost all of the swimmers nominated were able and willing to compete at this event for TeamBC.

The swimmers represent almost every region from across BC, and should be one of the strongest teams we've ever fielded at this competition.  

Mike Flegel (SwimBC) will serve as the Team Leader, while Tina Hoeben (KISU) and Rod Barratt (UVPCS) will be the Head Boys and Girls Coaches, respectively.  Darryl Rudolf (CRKW) will be the para-swimming coach and Carrie Matheson (SwimBC) will act as Team Manager, while the Special Olympics swimmers will have Aaron Leontowich of Kamloops as Coach and Brianna Kowalski of Abbotsford as Manager.

GIRLS SQUAD (HOME CLUB)

  • Rachel Sawchuk (UVPCS)
  • Jessie Gibson (SPART)
  • Molly Gowans (UVPCS)
  • Lauren Crisp (UVPCS)
  • Hannah Esopenko (PGB)
  • Wendy Yang (RAPID)
  • Mackenzie Padington (CRKW
  • Laura Laderoute (CHENA)
  • Renae Ledoux (LOSC)
  • Jordyn Ryan (COMOX)
  • Megan Dalke (KCS)
  • Brooke Lamoureux (COMOX)

BOYS SQUAD (HOME CLUB)

  • Paul Zou (WDSC)
  • Colin Gilbert (KCS)
  • Josh Zakala (KAJ)
  • Tai Long Singh (WDSC)
  • Harry Duan (WSC)
  • Chris Baker (HYACK)
  • Andrew Woinoski (SFA)
  • Ethan Phillips (KCS)
  • Jaren Lefranc (KISU)
  • Lucas Tyler (UVPCS)
  • Conner Skuse (CRKW)
  • Kevin Ye (RAPID)

PARA SWIMMERS (HOME CLUB)

  • Ian Ralston (CRKW)
  • Maggie Manning (CSSSC)
  • Aimee Brennan (SKSC)
  • Aidan McDonough (PSW)

SPECIAL OLYMPICS SWIMMERS (HOME TOWN)

  • Jesse Shade (Campbell River)
  • David Dunn (Prince George)
  • Cassey Davies (Abbotsford)
  • Taylor Hyde (Vancouver)