SwimBC Athletes Highlight Worlds / PanAm Games Teams

The final day of competition at the 2015 Canadian Swimming Trials featured some more standout performances from BC swimmers, and not surprisingly, those names and others from the previous three days of competition, will be among those leading Team Canada into the 2015 World Championships in Kazan, RUS, as well as the 2015 PanAm Games, being held at this same venue in the Toronto suburb of Scarborough.

Ryan Cochrane (ISC), as he has done for most of the last decade, was the star of the final night of competition, easily winning the men's 1500 Free in a time (15:01.41)  that has become "ho-hum" for him as well as the crowd, but was still 10 seconds faster than anyone else in Canada had gone before he arrived on the scene.
Jon McKay (UVPCS) continued his rise through swimming's metric mile with a bronze medal performance (15:22.27).

Earlier in the evening, Luke Reilly (UBCD) posted his second victory of the meet, winning the men's 200IM to go along with his win in the 400IM.

Alec Page posted his first win of the meet with a strong come-from-behind win in the men's 200 Fly. Page was over a body length behind with 50m to go, but finished the race by going over a second faster than anyone else in the final length of the pool to finish in 1:58.64.

Sydney Pickrem (ISC), who lives and trains in Florida won the women's 200IM.`

Noemie Thomas came through with a strong performance in the women's 200 Fly to capture the silver in that event, which added to her win in the 100.

Shortly after the conclusion of the meet, Swimming Canada announced the teams who will represent Canada at the World Championships, PanAm Games, as well as the FISU World University Games this coming summer (BC swimmers in bold)

World Championships

  • Women
    • Ackman Alyson PCSC
    • Bouchard Dominique OAK
    • Caldwell Hilary PSW
    • Goss Kennedy GGST
    • Lacroix Audrey BLUE
    • Mainville Sandrine CAMO
    • McCabe Martha TSC
    • Nicol Rachel LASC
    • Overholt Emily WVOSC
    • Pickrem Sydney ISC
    • Poon Victoria BLUE
    • Savard Katerine CAMO
    • Smith Kierra LLSC
    • Thomas Noemie UNVAR
    • VanLandeghem Chantal MANTA
    • Williams Michelle NYAC
       
  • Men
    • Cochrane Ryan ISC
    • Wood Russell UCSC
    • Bagshaw Jeremy ISC
    • Condorelli Santo UNATT
    • Funk Richard EKSC
    • Kisil Yuri CASC
    • Van Moerkerke Evan GMAC
    • Krug Karl UNATT

Pan American Games

  • Women
    • Ackman Alyson PCSC
    • Baumann Tabitha EKSC
    • Bouchard Dominique OAK
    • Caldwell Hilary PSW
    • Lacroix Audrey BLUE
    • Maclean Brittany ESWIM
    • Mainville Sandrine CAMO
    • McCabe Martha TSC
    • Nicol Rachel LASC
    • Overholt Emily WVOSC
    • Pickrem Sydney ISC
    • Savard Katerine CAMO
    • Seltenreich­-Hodgson Erika GO
    • Smith Kierra LLSC
    • Thomas Noemie UNVAR
    • Van Beilen Tera UBCD
    • VanLandeghem Chantal MANTA
    • Williams Michelle NYAC
       
  • Men
    • Allen Coleman UBCD
    • Bagshaw Jeremy ISC
    • Chetrat Zack TSC
    • Cochrane Ryan ISC
    • Condorelli Santo UNATT
    • Dergousoff James CHENA
    • Funk Richard EKSC
    • Kisil Yuri CASC
    • Krug Karl UNATT
    • Loginov Alex TSC
    • Maitland Kier EKSC
    • Milosevic Stefan UBCD
    • Page Alec ISC
    • Reilly Luke UBC
    • Thormeyer Markus WDSC
    • Van Moerkerke Evan GMAC
    • White Evan OAK
    • Wood Russell UCSC