2017 Westerns / Easterns - Day 1 Report

Thursday marked the kickoff of two major swim meets for BC swimmers: the 2017 Canadian Eastern Swimming Championships in Etobicoke and 2017 Canadian Western Swimming Championships in Calgary. SwimBC swimmers are in attendance at both meets, and both events started with a bang with numerous SwimBC medallists at each meet. 

 Some highlights from Westerns include the women’s 16 and Over 100m BK, where BC swimmers swept the podium: gold went to Avery Movold (PGB), silver to Eloise Ladyman (KCS), and bronze to Zoe Hunt-St. Louis (ISC). On the men’s side, BC boys swept the podium in the 200m BR with Jaren LeFranc (KISU) touching in first, followed by CHENA teammates Jamie Demers and Ryan Moir.

Highlights from Easterns include the Women’s 13-15 200m FR final, where Octavia Lau (HYACK) touched first followed by bronze medallist Faith Nelson (ISC). Also, Cale Murdock (UVPCS) had the fastest time in the 200m FR for both meets with a 1:52.19.

 At Westerns, PGB is in 5th for women’s team points, followed by ISC (6th), KCS (8th), and SPART (9th). On the men’s side, BC teams occupy six of the top ten spots: CHENA (3rd), KISU (4th), ISC (5th), KCS (8th), SKSC (9th) and PSW (10th). In the race for the combined team points, ISC is 4th, KISU is 5th, KCS is 7th, CHENA is 8th and PSW is 10th. Over at Easterns, ISC women lead the charge in team points on day 1 with a 1st place ranking, followed by HYACK (3rd). On the men’s side, HYACK is seated 5th and UVPCS is tied for 9th. HYACK is also 3rd for the combined team points, and ISC is 7th. 

BC swimmers had quite the medal haul to start Eastern and Westerns. All of the medallists include:

Westerns

  • Raben Dommann (CHENA) 3rd Men’s 14-16 200m FR 1:57.40
  • Jessica Luo (UVPCS) 2nd Women’s 13-15 200m FR 2:06.23
  • Amanda McCallum (RAPID) 3rd Women’s 13-15 200m FR 2:07.35
  • Meredith Levorson (VKSC) 1st Women’s 16 and Over 200m FR 2:05.91
  • Avery Movold (PGB) 2nd Women’s 16 and Over 200m FR 2:06.73
  • Tyler Wall (KISU) T1st Men’s 14-16 100m BK 58.68
  • Avery Movold (PGB) 1st Women’s 100m BK 1:04.51
  • Eloise Ladyman (KCS) 2nd Women’s 16 and Over 100m BK 1:04.78
  • Zoe Hunt-St. Louis (ISC) 3rd Women’s 16 and Over 100m BK 1:05.26
  • Michael Schmidt (UVPCS) 2nd Men’s 14-16 200m BR 2:26.11
  • Myles Wheeler (SPART) 3rd Men’s 14-16 200m BR 2:27.43
  • Jaren LeFranc (KISU) 1st Men’s 17 and Over 200m BR 2:19.94
  • Jamie Demers (CHENA) 2nd Men’s 17 and Over 200m BR 2:26.31
  • Ryan Moir (CHENA) 3rd Men’s 17 and Over 200m BR 2:28.00
  • Bailey Herbert (LOSC) 2nd Women’s 13-15 200m BR 2:34.74
  • Kyla Ross (ISC) 3rd Women’s 13-15 800m FR 9:27.05
  • Avery Movold (PGB) 2nd Women’s 16 and Over 800m FR 9:07.84
  • Haley Klenk, Brooke Kienas, Anna Dumont-Belanger and Kara Wismer (SPART) 3rd Women’s 4x100m FR Relay 4:04.93

Easterns

  • Brodie Young (HYACK) 3rd Men’s 14-16 200m FR 1:56.49
  • Cale Murdock (UVPCS) 1st Men’s 17 and Over 200m FR 1:52.19
  • Octavia Lab (HYACK) 1st Women’s 13-15 200m FR 2:04.57
  • Faith Knelson (ISC) 3rd Women’s 13-15 200m FR 2:05.75
  • Mackenzie Padington (ISC) 1st Women’s 16 and Over 200m FR 1:59.64
  • Sehajvir Singh (HYACK) 3rd Men’s 14-16 100m BK 59.67
  • Jade Hannah (ISC) 1st Women’s 13-15 100m BK 1:01.87
  • Brodie Young (HYACK) 2nd Men’s 14-16 200m BR 2:23.04
  • Faith Knelson (ISC) 1st Women’s 13-15 200m BR 2:35.04
  • Mackenzie Padington (ISC) 1st Women’s 15 and Over 200m BR 2:34.07
  • Octavia Lau (HYACK) 1st Women’s 13-15 800m FR 9:02.25

With three more days left of racing, here is to more great racing by BC swimmers!