Promising junior, youth teams named after successful Canadian Championships

 MONTREAL – Swimming Canada announced its teams for the Junior Pan Pacific Championships and Youth Olympic Games at the conclusion of Canadian Swimming Championships.

A team of 16 young women and 13 young men was named to compete at the Junior Pan Pacific Championships, which take place Aug. 23-27 in Suva, Fiji. Meanwhile, four males and four females will represent Canada at the Youth Olympic Games in Buenos Aires, Argentina, from Oct. 6-18.

“We’re really excited,” said National Development Coach Ken McKinnon. “We have a lot of new names of first-time junior team members, and our men’s team is starting to come up to equally balanced with the women’s team.”

The Canadian Swimming Championships served as the Trials for the junior teams, and fell at the normal time for senior Trials due to Commonwealth Games being held in April. 

“It was a really trying situation where they really got to experience a Trials,” McKinnon said. “There were some hits and misses, but that’s part of development. That’s what we’re looking for from the younger kids so they’re prepared for the senior trials and the senior teams in the future.”

Full team lists are below:

JR. PAN PACIFIC CHAMPIONSHIPS
BOILY-DUFOUR, Maude     SR
BROAD, Madison     CYPS
HENDERSON, Hanna     ESWIM
HERBERT, Bailey     LOSC
KILGER, Kennady     TSC
KUCHERAN, Nina     SLSC
KWAN, Victoria     MAC
LAU, Octavia     HYACK
LEIBEL, Kyla     RDCSC
MACNEIL, Margaret     LAC
MCMURRAY, Ainsley     CSLA
O'CROININ, Emma     EKSC
PAVICEVIC, Katja     TSC
SANDERSON, Kate     UNCAN
WISEMAN, Avery     TRIT
ZAVAROS, Rosie     OAK

CUMBY, Noah     SJL
KATELNIKOFF, Alexander     CASC
KNOX, Finlay     FSSC
KONIK, Justin     ESWIM
LIENDO, Joshua     NYAC
MASTROMATTEO, Gabe     KSS
MILANOVICH, Alexander     ESWIM
PRATT, Alexander     CASC
PRATT, Cole     CASC
SOMERSET, Sebastian     CASC
ST-MARTIN, Loic     CAMO
WALL, Tyler     KISU
YOUNG, Brodie     HYACK

YOUTH OLYMPIC GAMES
MACNEIL, Margaret     LAC
LEIBEL, Kyla     RDCSC
KUCHERAN, Nina     SLSC
WISEMAN, Avery     TRIT

MASTROMATTEO, Gabe     KSS
MILANOVICH, Alexander      ESWIM
PRATT, Alexander     CASC
LIENDO, Joshua     NYAC