Swim BC Committees

Committees are set up to oversee specific aspects of the Swim BC organization, ensuring that careful management is applied in order to guarantee the best possible results for our sport.

Board Committees

Also referred to as Standing Committees, these committees are determined by the Board of Swim BC and report to the Board. 

Committee Chair Members Terms of Reference
Policy Committee Sheila Nelson John Lawrence, Barb Ferreira Terms of Reference
Finance Committee Michael Hoche Mark Versfeld, Jeannie Lo Terms of Reference
Human Resources Committee Mark Versfeld John Lawrence, Barb Ferreira Terms of Reference
Nominations Committee Linda Stanley Wilson Jeannie Lo Terms of Reference

Operations Committees

These committees are struck by the Executive Director and report to the Executive Director. Specifically for operational agendas, these committees advise Swim BC staff on program development, direction and evaluation.

Committee Chair Members Terms of Reference
Awards Committee Carrie Matheson (Staff) Larry Chrobot, Scott Flood, Chris Hindmarch-Watson, Kelly Taitinger Terms of Reference
BC Swimming Hall of Fame Committee Ken Radford (Staff) Brian Johns (inductee), Doug Perks (inductee), Chris Hindmarch-Watson, Sam Thoms (staff) Terms of Reference
Coaching Development Committee Cory Beatt (Staff) Chad Webb (Staff),Tina Hoeben, Jy Lawrence Terms of Reference
Competitions Committee Carrie Matheson (Staff) Tyler Lewall, Jy Lawrence, Rod Barratt,  Cory Beatt (Staff) Terms of Reference
Officials Committee Carrie Matheson (Staff) Sheila Nelson (OCRC Rep), Dan Striker, Kerim Ozcan, Mike Stamhuis, Andrew Henneberry,  Piero Porreca,  Glenn Greig Terms of Reference
Performance Development Committee Cory Beatt (Staff) Tina Hoeben, Peter Vizsolyi, Brian Metcalfe Terms of Reference

 

Swim BC gratefully acknowledges the financial support of the Province of British Columbia.

Address

305-4420 Chatterton Way
Victoria, BC V8X 5J2

Contact

778-430-9100
Email

Pin It on Pinterest