Swimming Canada Announces World Championships Team

From results at the 2011 World Championships Trials held in Victoria on March 30 - April 2, 2011, Swimming Canada has announced the team that has been selected to compete at the World Aquatics Championships in Shanghai, China, on July 16-23, 2011.

Among the 34 swimmers named to the team are eleven SwimBC swimmers, with three members of the coaching also representing SwimBC organizations, including Head Coach for the team - Randy Bennett.

Women Team Events Age Club Coach
Geneviève CANTIN 200 BK 20 UL Nicholas Perron
Samantha CHEVERTON 200, 400 FR 22 PCSC Ryan Mallette
Stephanie HORNER 400 IM 22 IS Randy Bennett
Barbara JARDIN 200, 400 FR 19 PPO Benoit Lebrun
Savannah KING 800 FR 18 UBCD Tom Johnson
Alexa KOMARNYCKY 400 IM 21 IS Randy Bennett
Audrey LACROIX 200 FLY 27 PPO Benoit Lebrun
Brittany MACLEAN 4x200 FR 17 ESWIM Kevin Thorburn
Martha MCCABE 200 BR 21 UBCD Jozsef Nagy
Erica MORNINGSTAR 200 IM 22 UCSC Jan Bidrman
Annamay PIERSE 200 BR 27 UBCD Jozsef Nagy
Victoria POON 50, 100 FR 26 PPO Benoit Lebrun
Tianna RISSLING 100 BR 18 AMAC Peter Schori
Sinead RUSSELL 100, 200 BK 17 DS Erin Russell
Genevieve SAUMUR 4x100 FR, 200 FR 23 PPO Benoit Lebrun
Katerine SAVARD 100, 200 FLY 17 CSQ Marc-André Pelletier
Jillian TYLER 100 BR 22 CASC n/a
Chantal VANLANDEGHAM 50 FR, 4x100 FR 17 MANTA Tom Hainey
Julia WILKINSON 100 FR, 100 BK, 200 IM 23 IS Randy Bennett
         
Men Team Events Age Club Coach
Joe BARTOCH 100 FLY 28 LAC Paul Midgley
Chad BOBROSKY 4x200 FR 18 CASC Dave Johnson
Mike BROWN 200 BR 26 UCSC Jan Bidrman
Ryan COCHRANE 400 FR, 1500 FR 22 IS Randy Bennett
Scott DICKENS  100, 200 BR 26 UBCD Tom Johnson
Andrew FORD 200, 400 IM 21 GMSC Don Burton
Charles FRANCIS 100 BK 22 PPO Benoit Lebrun
Matt HAWES 200 BK 25 GO Derrick Schoof
Brent HAYDEN 50 FR, 100 FR 27 UBCD Tom Johnson
Stefan HIRNIAK 200 FLY 26 IS Randy Bennett
Dominique MASSIE-MARTEL 4x100 FR 20 PCSC Nicholas Perron
Tobias ORIWOL 100, 200 BK 25 TSC John Rodgers
Colin RUSSELL 100, 200 FR 26 DS Byron Macdonald
Blake WORSLEY 4X200 FR 23 IS Randy Bennett
         
Coaching Staff     Club  
Pierre Lafontaine National Coach   SNC  
Randy Bennett Head Coach   VAS  
Tom Johnson Coach   NTC-VAN.
Jozsef Nagy Coach   NTC-VAN.
Marc-André Pelletier Coach   CSQ  
Jan Bidrman Coach   CASE  
Benoit Lebrun Coach   CNM  
Nicholas Perron Coach   UL  
Peter Schori Coach   AMAC  
Kevin Thorburn Coach   ESWIM