Three BC Para-Swimmers Selected to NextGen Tokyo 2020 Camp

- from Swimming Canada press release

Preparing for Podium performances at the Paralympics of Paris 2024 will be front of mind for 16 of Canada’s brightest young Para swimmers when they assemble in Toronto in October as part of the Swimming Canada NextGen program.

Among those selected to attend are three Swim BC athletes:

  • Nicholas Bennett (RAC) - coached by Byron Trajan

  • Ian Goodyear (COMOX) - coached by Tyler Lewall

  • Arianna Hunsicker (SKSC) - coached by Dave Geary

Made possible thanks to the support of Own The Podium, the NextGen program is designed to fast track a targeted group of young swimmers on their journey to qualifying for the 2020 Tokyo Paralympic Games and ultimately, achieving a podium performance at the 2024 Paralympic Games.

Led by the highly experienced Michel Bérubé, Swimming Canada’s NextGen & Pathways Coach for the Paralympic Program, the selected swimmers will have the opportunity to work with sport science and medicine experts in the fields of exercise physiology, mental preparation, biomechanics,andstrength&conditioning. Theywillalsolearnvaluablelessonsabouttraveling and racing internationally and learn how to manage themselves to ensure Peak Performance, that is, swimming a lifetime best on the day that matters.

Joining Coach Bérubé will be key members of Swimming Canada’s staff including the highly respected National Development Coach for the Paralympic Program Janet Dunn, the Assistant Coach of the Montréal based High Performance Centre, Quebec, Mike Edey former Pan Pacific Championships National Team member, Jocelyn Jay.

The 16 swimmers were invited to join the NextGen Tokyo 2020 Camp following their Long Course performances over the Summer Peak Performance window of June 25, 2018 to August 13, 2018.

“The more tools we give them, the more we have a chance of making a difference in their development” said Coach Bérubé.

“The goal of the camp is to bring together the best NextGen swimmers from across the country to fast track their development and prepare them for what it takes to be a successful member of the Canadian Swim Team.”

“Our main goals are to educate our athletes so we do the best possible job in preparing them for the senior national team,” said Associate Director of High Performance and Para-swimming National Coach Wayne Lomas.

“It is about the experience, learning to travel and and be part of the team – developing some of the routines that are mirrored in the senior team. Through their time together in Toronto, they will leave the camp with a better understanding of what it takes to perform on the international level.”

Complete list of selected athletes:

Swimmers invited are:

  • Caleb Arndt, WRMS, coached by Mike Finch

  • Gabby Baird, GMAC, coached by Kendra Papple

  • Nicholas Bennett, RAC, coached by Byron Trajan

  • Connor Bissett, EKSC, coached by Scott Wilson

  • Joseph Champagne, OSHAC, coached by Gord Sprung

  • Colleen Cloëtta, PCSC, coached by Etienne Paquet

  • Felix Thomas Cowan, SAMAK, coached by Nicia Langlois-Pelletier

  • Jagdev Gill, UCRO, coached by Martin McKend

  • Ian Goodyear, COMOX, coached by Tyler Lewall

  • Arianna Hunsicker, SKSC, coached by Dave Geary

  • Clémence Paré, MUST, coached by René Laroche

  • Nicolas Plumondon, CNQ, coached by Marc-André Pelletier

  • Alexander Sharpe, NCSA, coached by Alex Schultze

  • Krystal Shaw, FS, coached by Jeff Toth

  • Megan Sherwin, UW/KRYPAC, coached by Vicki Keith

  • Michelle Tovizi, NYAC, coached by Sarah Steinketo